Resources


Museums & Other useful links              Local Historical Societies   

Town & Village Clerks                             Town & Village Historians


Town and Village Historians


Columbia County Historian
Mary J. Howell, 490 County Route 10, Germantown, NY 12526, (518) 828-3442; (518) 828-2969 (fax)

Town of Ancram
Clara B. Van Tassel, PO Box 13, Ancram, NY 12502, (518) 329-0632, rcvantassel@fairpoint.net

Town of Austerlitz

Sally Light, PO Box 17, Austerlitz, NY 12017-0017, (518) 392-4270, sallylight@taconic.net


Town of Canaan
Anne Pearce, PO Box 123, Canaan, NY 12060

Town of Chatham
Catherine Bell, cebell12184@yahoo.com

Town of Claverack
Jeane LaPorta, (518) 851-3909, jlaporta@hotmail.com

Town of Clermont
Dawn Brownson, PO Box 104, Livingston, NY  12541, (518) 537-6272 historianclermontny@gmail.com


Town of Copake
Gloria Lyons, 3285 County Route 7, Hillsdale, NY 12529, (518) 325-5877, glorybee3285@yahoo.com

Town of Gallatin
Dolores Weaver, 5 Hull Road, Elizaville, NY 12523, (518) 537-4315

Town of Germantown
Marguerite Riter, 131 Northern Blvd., Germantown, NY 12526, (518) 537-3600

Town of Ghent
Jennifer Stoner, 1313 County Route 22, Ghent, NY 12075, (518) 929-4040, jswrites@fairpoint.net

Town of Greenport
David W. Hart, 600 Town Hall Drive, Hudson, NY 12534, (518) 828-6747, h427@verizon.net


Town of Hillsdale
Jeremy Dodds, hillsdaleny@gmail.com

Town of Kinderhook
Ruth Piwonka. PO Box 472, Kinderhook, NY 12106, rpiwonka@nycap.rr.com

Town of Livingston
Joe Gatti, 167 County Route 19, Hudson, NY 12534, (518) 828-3442

Deputy Historian: Geoff Benton, geoffbenton@hotmail.com, Livingston History Barn (518) 851-7637

Town of New Lebanon
Kevin Fuerst, 4449 County Route 9, East Nassau, NY 12062

Town of Stockport
Viola Williams, PO Box 124, Columbiaville, NY 12050

Town of Stuyvesant
Juanita Knott, 142 Summerset Road, Stuyvesant, NY 12173, (518) 758-6752, gramstuy@berk.com

Town of Taghkanic
Nancy Griffith, 573 Route 15, Elizaville, NY 12523, (518) 851-7349

City of Hudson
Patricia Fenoff, 4 Lucille Drive, Hudson, NY 12534, 518-828-0034, patfenoff@yahoo.com


Village of Chatham

Gail Blass-Wolczanski, 32 Main Street, Chatham, NY 12037

Village of Kinderhook
Ruth Piwonka, PO Box 472, Kinderhook, NY 12106, (518) 758-7605, rpiwonka@nycap.rr.com

Village of Philmont
Vacant

Village of Valatie
Dominic Lizzi, PO Box 542, Valatie, NY 12184, (518) 758-1656


Local Historical Societies


Ancram Preservation Group
Mary Watkins, P.O. Box 177, Ancram, NY 12502, (518) 329-1612

Austerlitz Historical Society
Gail Cashen, President, P. O. Box 144, Austerlitz, NY 12017, (518) 392-0062


Canaan Historical Society
Susan Conolly, Canaan, NY 12029

Chatham Village Historical Society
Gail Blass-Wolczanski, President, 6 Shore Road, Chatham, NY 12037, (518) 392-3676

Germantown History Department
Town of Germantown, Marguerite Riter, 50 Palatine Park Road, Germantown, NY 12526
(518) 537-3600, germantownhistory@gmail.com
web: www.germantownnyhistory.org


Greenport Historical Society
Anna Peck, President, Town Hall Drive, Hudson, NY 12534, (518) 828-4656

Livingston History Barn
County Rt. 19, Livingston, NY 1254, (518) 851-7637

Lebanon Valley Historical Society
Steve Oberon, President, PO Box 363, New Lebanon, NY 12125-0363

North Chatham Historical Society
George Vollmuth, President, Box 243, North Chatham, NY 12132, (518) 766-3058

Red Rock Historical Society
Ginny Nightingale, President, vnightingale@yahoo.com

Riders Mills Historical Association
Robert Leary, President, 142 Riders Mills Road, Old Chatham, NY 12136, (518) 794-7146

Roeliff Jansen Historical Society
Clara V. Van Tassel, P. O. Box 172, Copake Falls, New York 12517, (518) 329-0652, roeliffjansenhs@gmail.com

web: www.roeliffjansenhs.org


Museums, Area Attractions & Other Useful Links

American Museum of Firefighting
117 Harry Howard Avenue, Hudson, NY 12534, (877) 347-3687 (toll free), (518) 828-1092 (fax)

Clermont State Historic Site
1 Clermont Avenue, Germantown, NY 12526, (518) 537-4240, (518) 537-6240 (fax)

Columbia County Tourism

Columbia County Chamber of Commerce

Columbia County Government Homepage

Columbia Land Conservancy

Robert Jenkins House
Hendrick Hudson Chapter NSDAR, 113 Warren Street, Hudson, NY 12534, (518) 828-9764; (518) 851-3950

Kinderhook Business and Professional Association


Martin Van Buren National Historic Site
1013 Old Post Road, Kinderhook, NY 12106, (518) 758-9689

The Mac-Hayden Theatre  www.machaydntheatre.org

1925 Route 203, Chatham, NY 

Olana State Historic Site

5720 Route 9G, Hudson, NY 12534, (518) 828-0135, (518) 828-1140 (fax)


Shaker Museum and Library

Mount Lebanon Shaker Village, Route 20, New Lebanon, NY 12125, (518) 794-9500

Van Hoesen House


Town & Village Clerks

Columbia County Clerk
Holly C. Tanner
560 Warren Street
Hudson, New York 12534
(518) 828-3339; (518) 828-5299 (fax)

City of Hudson
Bonita J. Colwell
520 Warren Street
Hudson, New York 12534
(518) 828-1030; (518) 828-1590 (fax)
Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:30 - 5:00

Town of Ancram
Monica R. Cleveland
Town Hall, 1461 County Route 7
Ancram, New York 12502
(518) 329-6512 (office)
Hours: Tuesday 5:00 - 7:00, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, 9:00 - 12:00

Town of Austerlitz
Susan Haag
P. O. Box 238
Spencertown, New York 12165
(518) 392-3260
Hours: Monday - Thursday, 9:00 - 2:00

Town of Canaan
Charlotte L. Cowan
1647 Route 5 South
Canaan, New York 12029
(518) 781-3144; (518) 781-3003 (fax)
Hours: Monday, Tuesday, Friday, 9:30 - 2:30; Thursday, 6:00 - 8:00pm

Town of Chatham
Carol Gregg
1536 Route 28
Valatie, New York 12184
(518) 392-3262; (518) 392-4934 (fax)
Hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, 9:00 - 12:30, 1:30 - 5:00; Saturday, 10:00 - 12:00

Town of Claverack
Mary J. Hoose
P. O. Box V
Mellenville, New York 12544
(518) 672-7911; (518) 672-4821 (fax)
Hours: Monday - Friday, 9:00 - 3:00

Town of Clermont
Mary Helen Shannon
152 Mill Road
Germantown, New York 12526
(518) 537-6868 x300;
Hours: Thursday, 6:00 - 8:00 (5:00 - 6:30 on the 4th Thursday of each month), Saturday, 10:00 -12:00

Town of Copake
Vana Hotaling
Town Hall, 230 Mountain View Road
Copake, New York 12516
(518) 329-2591
Hours: Monday - Thursday, 9:00 - 3:00; Friday, Saturday, 9:00 - 12:00

Town of Gallatin
Lisa Deleeuw
Town Hall, County Route 7
Ancram, New York 12502
(518) 398-7519; (518) 398-7571 (fax)
Hours: Tuesday, 6:00 - 9:00; Saturday, 9:00 - 12:00

Town of Germantown
Charlene Diehl
50 Palatine Park Road
Germantown, New York 12526
(518) 537-6687
Hours: Wednesday, 6:00 - 8:00; Saturday, 9:00 - 11:00

Town of Ghent
Rosemarie Elliott
P. O. Box 98
Route 66
Ghent, New York 12075
(518) 392-4644; (518) 392-9030 (fax)
Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 - 2:00; Wednesday, 6:00 - 8:00pm

Town of Greenport
Kathleen Bucholsky
Town Hall Drive
Hudson, New York 12534
(518) 828-4656; (518) 828-2350 (fax)
Hours: Monday - Friday, 9:00 - 4:00